 |
ZENIGLOSS®
|
|
THE ZENIGLOSS
PLATFORM is a unique
technology that produces a complex polyester formed by a unique
two-step process. In step one, castor oil is polymerized with
succinic acid. The result is a branched polymer that provides
good adhesion qualities for pigments, excellent barrier
formation, with long-lasting emolliency. Step two is a capping
reaction, in which residual hydroxyl groups are reacted wit
isostearic acid. This step creates a polyester, resulting in a
high-gloss polymer, that, when added to a finished product,
imparts a healthy glow to skin, sun, color, and hair. |
|
| |
|
ZENIGLOSS®
INCI NAME Castor Isostearate
Succinate
PRIMARY FUNCTION Polymeric gloss agent, pigment wetter and dispersant,
plasticizer and emollient, SPF booster (3,700 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 - 6% |
ZENIGLOSS®
UP
INCI NAME Castor Isostearate
Succinate
PRIMARY FUNCTION Substantive polymeric gloss agent,
plasticizer, wetting vehicle, reduced odor, SPF booster (5,700 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 - 10% |
| |
|
ZENIGLOSS®
Q
INCI NAME Polyquaternium-57
PRIMARY FUNCTION Cationic polymer, gloss agent and conditioner
for hair and skin, moisturizer (4,700 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.5 - 4% |
ZENIGLOSS®
UPH
INCI NAME Castor Isostearate
Succinate, Hydrogenated Castor
PRIMARY FUNCTION Celled polymer, film former, pigment wetter,
emollient, reduced odor (5,700 mw)
USE LEVEL 2 - 25%
|
| |
|
ZENIGLOSS®
Q-SE
INCI NAME Polyquaternium-57,
PEG 8 Ricinoleate
PRIMARY FUNCTION Cationic self-emulsifying gloss agent and
conditioner, water dispersible
USE LEVEL 2 - 8% |
ZENOLATUM®
INCI NAME Castor Isostearate
Succinate, Hydrogenated Castor
PRIMARY FUNCTION Natural petrolatum replacement
USE LEVEL 2 - 25% |
| |
|
ZENIGLOSS®
S
INCI NAME Castor Isostearate
Beeswax Succinate
PRIMARY FUNCTION Polymeric emollient base for sticks, gloss
agent
USE LEVEL 2 - 10% |
ZENOLIN®
INCI NAME Castor Isostearate
Succinate
PRIMARY FUNCTION Natural petrolatum replacement, SPF booster
(5,700 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 - 10% |
| |
|
ZENIGLOSS®
SE
INCI NAME
Castor Isostearate Succinate, PEG 8
Ricinoleate
PRIMARY FUNCTION IA
self-emulsifying natural polymer based on Zenigloss. When mixed into cold or warm water, it readily forms
a stable emulsion. Its high molecular weight improves skin feel and emolliency in any
emulsion for skin, hair, bath, and sun applications.
USE LEVEL 0.50-5.% |
|
| |
|
 |
ZENIMER®
|
|
THE ZENIMER
PLATFORM is the
exciting achievement of our efforts to alter the polarity and
molecular flexibility of a class of compounds specifically
developed to be multifunctional. Phase one of this breakthrough
technology is the reaction of any natural oil into a compound
suitable for skin care. Phase two is the creation of a water
soluble 6000-molecular weight silicone. The final phase is the
synergistic self-assembling combination of the separate
compounds to form the Zenimer group of products. These go clear
onto any formula, and can be used in hair, skin, and sun
applications. |
|
| |
|
ZENICONE®
IX
INCI NAME PEG-8 Dimethicone,
PEG-8 Ricinoleate
PRIMARY FUNCTION Water soluble silicone polymer, humectant, o/w
w/o coupler (2,200 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 - 4% |
ZENIBERRY®
R-XX
INCI NAME PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8
Raspberriate
PRIMARY FUNCTION Substantive water soluble silicone polymer,
moisturizes skin and hair, O/W w/o coupler [6,000 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 - 4% |
| |
|
ZENICONE®
XX
INCI NAME PEG-8 Dimethicone,
PEG-8 Ricinoleate
PRIMARY FUNCTION
Substantive water soluble silicone polymer, moisturizes skin and hair
(6,000 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 - 4% |
ZENIBERRY®
R-XQ
INCI NAME PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8
Raspberriate
PRIMARY FUNCTION Substantive water soluble silicone polymer,
moisturizes skin and hair, O/W w/o coupler [6,000 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 - 4% |
| |
|
ZENICONE®
XQ
INCI NAME PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8
Ricinoleate, Polyquaternium 57
PRIMARY FUNCTION Cationic water soluble silicone polymer for
hair and skin, moisturizer and volumizer (6,000 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 - 4% |
|
| |
|
ZENESTER®
|
|
THE
ZENESTER PLATFORM
provides a series of high molecular weight Q6,000) polymeric silicone
polyesters, some of which are water soluble and non-ionic. They are
compatible with cationic and anionic systems. These branched polymers
leave no buildup on hair and provide the high molecular weight needed
for skin and sun care. They go clear into a formula and act as
couplers in oil/water or water/oil emulsions. The Zenester platform
includes a micro-emulsion and a quaternized product. |
| |
ZENESTER®
S
INCI NAME PEG-8 Dimethicone/Dimer
Dilinoleic Acid Copolymer
PRIMARY FUNCTION Substantive water soluble silicone polymer,
humectant (25,000 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 - 4% |
ZENESTER®
ME
INCI NAME Bis-PEG10 Dimethicone/Dimer
Dilinoleate Copolymer
PRIMARY FUNCTION Substantive water dispersible silicone
polymer humectant (25,000 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 - 4% |
| |
|
ZENESTER®
D
INCI NAME PEG8 Dimethicone/Dimer
Dilinoleic Acid Copolymer
PRIMARY FUNCTION Substantive water dispersible silicone
polymer, humectant (36,000 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 - 4% |
ZENESTER®
Q
INCI NAME Silicone Polyquaternium
19
PRIMARY FUNCTION Cationic water dispersible silicone polymer,
long term conditioner for hair and skin, humectant (30,000 mw)
USE LEVEL 0.25 - 4% |
| |
|
 |
ZENIWAX®
|
|
THE ZENIWAX PLATFORM
allows us to alter the properties of our natural
ingredients. Octyl Dodecanol is derived from coconut oil, and
all waxes used in our process are USP quality and 100% pure.
Oils derived from fruit and nut oils are cold pressed to retain
naturally occurring antioxidant and other attributes. Zenibee
Cream is the basis for this technology. This reaction forms a
product that melts at body temperature, has superb barrier
qualities, outstanding skin feel, and excellent emolliency.
|
|
| |
ZENIBEE CREAM®
INCI NAME Octyl Dodecanol,
Beeswax
PRIMARY FUNCTION Emollient, film former, good barrier
USE LEVEL 1 - 10% |
CRANBERRY BUTTER®
INCI NAME Octyl
Dodecanol, Beeswax, Vaccinum Macrocarpon
PRIMARY FUNCTION Emollient, film former, good barrier
USE LEVEL 1 - 10% |
| |
|
RASPBERRY BUTTER®
INCI NAME Octyl Dodecanol, Beeswax,
Rubus Idaeus
PRIMARY FUNCTION Emollient, film former, good barrier
USE LEVEL 1 - 10% |
CARNAUBA BUTTER®
INCI NAME Octyl Dodecanol,
Copernicia Cerifera
PRIMARY FUNCTION Emollient, film former, good barrier
USE LEVEL 1 - 10% |
| |
|
LIME BUTTER®
INCI NAME
Beeswax, Octyl Dodecanol,
Lime oil
PRIMARY FUNCTION Emollient, film former, good barrier
USE LEVEL 0.50 - 50% |
ARGAN BUTTER®
INCI NAME
Octyldodecanol, Beeswax, Argania Spinosa
Kernel Oil
PRIMARY FUNCTION
Argan
Butter is a creamy paste; using cold pressed natural Argan seed oil,
NF quality white beeswax and naturally derived Octyl
Dodecanol. The result is a Completely new Natural
product for use in skin & suncare. This product adds new marketing
dimensions for all Segments of personal care.
USE LEVEL 1 - 50% |
| |
|
BLUEBERRY BUTTER®
INCI NAME
Octyldodecanol, Beeswax, Vaccinium
Myrtillus (Blueberry) Seed Oil
PRIMARY FUNCTION Blueberry Butter is a creamy paste;
using cold pressed natural Blueberry seed oil, NF quality white
beeswax and naturally derived Octyl Dodecanol. The result is a
completely new natural product for use in skin & sun care. This
product adds new marketing dimensions for all segments of personal
care.
USE LEVEL 1 - 50% |
MACADAMIA NUT BUTTER®
INCI NAME
Octyldodecanol, Beeswax, Macadamia
Ternifolia Oil
PRIMARY FUNCTION Macadamia Nut Butter is a creamy paste; using
cold pressed Organic Macadamia oil, NF quality white beeswax and
naturally derived Octyl Dodecanol. The result is a completely new
natural product for use in skin & sun care. This product adds new
marketing dimensions for all segments of personal care.
USE LEVEL 1 - 50% |
| |
|
POMEGRANATE
BUTTER®
INCI NAME
Octyldodecanol, Beeswax, Punica Granatum
Seed Oil
PRIMARY FUNCTION is a creamy
paste; using cold pressed natural Pomegranate oil, NF quality white
beeswax and naturally derived Octyl Dodecanol. The result is a
Completely new Natural product for use in skin & sun care. This
product adds new marketing dimensions for all Segments of personal
care.
USE LEVEL 1 - 50% |
|
| |
ZENERBET®
|
THE ZENERBET PLATFORM
Zenerbet is a reaction of dimer alcohol, dimer acid and Octyl Dodecanol.
This 10,000 molecular weight Guerbet polymer is an excellent barrier
product and may be used in hair, skin, sun and color applications.
|
| |
|
ZENERBET®
INCI NAME Octyl Dodecyl Dimer
Dilinoleyl Alcohol/Succinic Acid Copolymer
PRIMARY FUNCTION Emollient, film former, good barrier
USE LEVEL 1 - 10% |
| |
|
|
ZENINUT MAC® |
 |
|
Macadamia Nut Oil is organically grown. The oil has the highest
levels of Palmitoleic acid of any oil. There are high levels of
Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids. INCI NAME
Octyldodecyl Dimer Dilinoleyl Alcohol/Succinic
Acid Copolymer Macadamia Ternifolia
PRIMARY FUNCTION the barrier
quality of this polymer has a dramatic effect in skin and sun care
as well as the effect on dry hair and scalp with the benefits of
organic macadamia oil. The use of ZENINUT MAC in pigmented products
will be extremely effective
USE LEVEL
¼% - 10%
|
| |
|
|
ZENIPOM® |
 |
Pomegranate oil is cold pressed to retain the high levels anti
oxidant qualities. Pomegranate has superb level of the punicic and
ellagic acids which promote healing for cracked dry skin, as well as
aging skin. It can be used for wounds.
INCI NAME
Octyldodecyl Dimer Dilinoleyl Alcohol/Succinic
Acid Copolymer Punica Granatum
PRIMARY FUNCTION the barrier quality of this polymer has a
dramatic effect in skin and sun care as well as the effect on dry
hair and scalp with the benefits of natural Pomegranate Oil. The use
of ZENIPOM in pigmented products will be extremely effective
USE LEVEL
¼% - 10% |
| |
|
|
ZENINUT ARG® |
 |
Argan Moroccan Oil is produced from the kernel of the fruit. It
contains a blend of Oleic and Linoleic Acids, It is superb for
anti-aging and skin products such as Psoriasis, very dry skin and
hair. Argan oil has very high anti oxidant qualities.
INCI NAME
Octyldodecyl Dimer Dilinoleyl Alcohol/Succinic
Acid Copolymer Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
PRIMARY FUNCTION the barrier quality of this polymer has
a dramatic effect in skin and sun care as well as the effect on dry
hair and scalp with the benefits of Argan Oil. The use of ZENINUT
ARG in pigmented products will be extremely effective
USE LEVEL
¼% - 10%
|
| |
|
|
ZENIBLU® |
 |
INCI NAME
Octyldodecyl Dimer Dilinoleyl Alcohol/Succinic
Acid Copolymer Vaccinium Myrtillus (Blueberry) Seed Oil
PRIMARY FUNCTION the barrier
quality of this polymer has a dramatic effect in skin and sun care
as well as the effect on dry hair and scalp with the benefits of
natural blueberry seed oil. The use of ZENIBLU in pigmented products
will be extremely effective
USE LEVEL
¼% - 10% |
| |
|