Zenolatum is gelled oil that can be used both in anhydrous products and emulsions. Zenolatum is a NF quality vegetable derived product that is an alternative to petrolatum. It is a good pigment wetter and also increases viscosity to maintain pigment suspension. It is particularly useful in lip glosses due to the excellent tack and ability to create a soft product with good high temperature stability. By gelling the oil phase, we improve high temperature stability in all anhydrous systems and can be used as an oil phase thickener and stabilizer in water in oil emulsions. Zenolatum has excellent compatibility with waxes. In oil/water emulsions skin care applications provides cushion and a pleasant emollient after feel to products for normal to dry and dry skin. Zenolatum has excellent TEWL properties. Use Level: 1-50%
 
Zenolatum
Technical Data Sheet   United Kingdom  Canada  Australia  Ireland  New Zealand 
Material Safety Data Sheet    United Kingdom  Canada  Australia  Ireland  New Zealand
                                               
                              
           
Toxicology Summaries
Product Designations: EINECS
Product Designations: INCI
Japanese Approvals
Formulary: Hair Food Moisturizer    Ecuador  Bolivia  Paraguay  Uruguay  Venezuela  Columbia  Peru  Chile  Argentina
Request Sample

34 Clayson Road
Toronto, Ontario
Canada
M9M-2G8

Phone: 1-800-915-0066
fax: 416-741-6475
email: dr.z@zenitech.com

website questions: webmaster@zenitech.com.