Zenigloss S
(INCI name: Castor Isostearate Beeswax Succinate) This unique solid polymer with its
high molecular weight improves substantivity and puts exceptional gloss in a wide
variety of applications. ZENIGLOSS S has excellent pigment wetting and dispersion
attributes. It is ideal for use in color cosmetics, AP sticks, makeup sticks, and
pencils. It is natural and biodegradable and 100% active.
Zenigloss S and
Zenigloss each have a surprising property relating to color cosmetics:
Zenigloss S is unusual because it is a
glossy, yet creamy solid. Solid triglycerides are generally
crystalline and dull in appearance, hydrogenated oils are only
glossy when near their melt points, and other soft waxes are dull.
Added to a lipstick, lip gloss, or lip balm, Zenigloss S
gives gloss without negatively impacting wear as do oily materials.
Zenigloss
appears to wet inorganic pigments better even than castor oil.
The observation made was that in spite of a higher viscosity (1,630
cps vs. 780 for castor oil), the viscosity of a 20% slurry of mica
in
Zenigloss
was lower (3,600 cps) than that of the 20% mica slurry in castor
oil (3,760). Dispersion viscosity is a test used in the paint
industry as a measure of wetting efficiency. The lower the
suspension viscosity provided the compared vehicles have similar
viscosities, the better the wetting. Zenigloss is an excellent
vehicle for pigment dispersion in lipsticks
Zenigloss
functions to aid adhesion and plasticize the waxes and the
polyurethane polymer to form a strong pliable film, resistant to
water (not waterproof), flaking, and smudging.
View Application Chart
|
|