Zenigloss
and
Zenigloss S each
have a surprising property relating to color cosmetics:
Zenigloss
appears to wet inorganic pigments better even than castor oil.
The observation made was that in spite of a higher viscosity
(1,630 cps vs. 780 for castor oil), the viscosity of a 20%
slurry of mica in Zenigloss
was lower (3,600 cps) than that of the 20% mica slurry in castor
oil (3,760). Dispersion viscosity is a test used in the paint
industry as a measure of wetting efficiency. The lower the
suspension viscosity provided the compared vehicles have similar
viscosities, the better the wetting. Zenigloss is an excellent
vehicle for pigment dispersion in lipsticks
Zenigloss
functions to aid adhesion and plasticize the waxes and the
polyurethane polymer to form a strong pliable film, resistant to
water (not waterproof), flaking, and smudging.
Zenigloss
S is unusual because it is a glossy, yet
creamy solid. Solid triglycerides are generally crystalline and
dull in appearance, hydrogenated oils are only glossy when near
their melt points, and other soft waxes are dull. Added to a
lipstick, lip gloss, or lip balm,
Zenigloss S gives gloss without negatively
impacting wear as do oily materials.

• Molecular weight increases!
• % of free hydroxyl groups is reduced.
• The molecule becomes less polar.
• As the polarity changes, the polyester becomes
insoluble in the castor oil!
• This ability to alter polarity and solubility is key
to functionality, including derivatives.
