Zenicone IX (INCI name: PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Ricinoleate) This versatile product is a water-soluble polymer. It is very substantive to hair and skin. Since the product is non-ionic, it is compatible with cationic and anionic surfactants. Additionally, it acts as a coupler for w/o emulsions and blends clear into formulas. It contributes to volumizing in normal to oily hair shampoos. This unique compound has superb pigment wetting and dispersion properties. It may be used in spray-on sun and moisturizing applications. View Application Chart
 
Zenicone IX
Technical Data Sheet             
                          
               
                          
   
Material Safety Data Sheet             
                                
               
                                
                
Toxicology Summaries
Product Designations: EINECS
Product Designations: INCI
Japanese Approvals
Formulary: 2-in-1 Shampoo
Formulary: Sunscreen Spray
Formulary: SPF20 Sunscreen Spray                   
Formulary: SPF30 Sunscreen Spray                   
Formulary: Clear Gel Mousse (for airspray pump)           
                                                                             
Formulary: Lotion Hair Conditioner                   
Request Sample

  P.O. Box 44
  Old Greenwich, CT 06870
  Phone: 203 698 0429
  Fax: 203 286 2833

email: dr.z@zenitech.comom



 website questions: webmaster@zenitech.com.